Tag Archives: winner

Alabama Press Association names winners of 2010 Better Newspaper Contest

Birmingham Business Journal, Birmingham News, Shelby County Reporter win multiple awards

Alabama Press AssociationThe Alabama Press Association named its winners in the 2010 Better Newspaper Contest. The South Carolina Press Association judged 2,525 entries from 64 newspapers.

The Birmingham News and the Shelby County Reporter won for overall General Excellence in their respective divisions.

The awards ceremony takes place June 5 in Orange Beach.

Listed below are winners from the Birmingham area. The complete list is available online.

Update May 5: The Birmingham News has links to several winning entries.

2010 General Excellence Winners
Division A

  • 1st place: The Birmingham News

Division C

  • 1st place: Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana)

FOI – First Amendment Award
Division C

  • 1st place: Birmingham Business Journal for “On the road” by Jimmy DeButts
  • 3rd place: Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana) for “In your neighborhood” by staff

Most Improved
Division A

  • The Birmingham News

Division C

  • Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana)


Best Presswork
Division A

  • 2nd place: The Birmingham News

Division C

  • 3rd place: Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana)

Category 1 — Best Editorial Page or Section
Division A

  • 2nd place: The Birmingham News

Division C

  • 1st place: Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana)
  • 2nd place: Birmingham Business Journal

Category 2 — Best Lifestyle/Family Pages
Division A

  • 2nd place: The Birmingham News

Division C

  • 1st place: Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana)

Category 4 — Best Layout and Design
Division A

  • 1st place: The Birmingham News

Division C

  • 3rd place: Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana)

Category 5 — Best Local Economic Coverage

Division A

  • 2nd place: The Birmingham News

Division C

  • 1st place: Birmingham Business Journal

Category 6 — Best Local Education Coverage
Division A

  • 2nd place: The Birmingham News

Division C

  • 2nd place: Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana)

Category 7 — Best Local News Coverage
Division A

  • 1st place: The Birmingham News

Division C

  • 1st place: Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana)

Category 8 — Best Use of Photographs/Editorial Content
Division A

  • 1st place: The Birmingham News

Category 9 — Best Spot News Story

Division A

  • 3rd place: The Birmingham News for “Langford Guilty” by staff

Division C

  • 2nd place: The Shelby County Reporter for “Fire destroys apartment building” by Samantha Hurst

Category 10 — Best In-Depth News Coverage
Division C

  • 2nd place: Birmingham Business Journal for “The Dome” by Lauren B. Cooper
  • 3rd place: Shelby County Reporter for “Limestone quarry project” by staff

Category 11 — Best Business Story or Column
Division A

  • 3rd place: The Birmingham News for “Behind the music at HealthSouth” by Michael Tomberlin

Division C

  • 1st place: Birmingham Business Journal for “Economy’s heat drying up community banks profits” by Crystal Jarvis
  • 3rd place: Shelby County Reporter for “Shopping centsibly” by Samantha Hurst

Category 12 — Best Feature Story
Division C

  • 3rd place: Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana) for “Haven for hats” by Samantha Hurst

Category 13 — Best News Feature Story
Division A

  • 1st place: The Birmingham News for “Behind the Painted Wall” by Greg Garrison

Category 14 — Best Editorial
Division A

  • 1st place: The Birmingham News for “Operation chaos” by Bob Blalock

Division C

  • 2nd place: Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana) for “Hoover Hospital needed” by staff

Category 15 — Best Humorous Column
Division A

  • 1st place: The Birmingham News for “The naked truth: Blame it on a full moon” by John Archibald

Category 16 — Best Human Interest Column
Division A

  • 1st place: The Birmingham News for “As easy as brain surgery” by Kathy Kemp

Division C

  • 2nd place: Birmingham Business Journal for “The health care debate comes home” by Cindy Crawford
  • 3rd place: Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana) for “America as I knew it” by Cassandra Mickens

Category 17 — Best Editorial Column or Commentary
Division A

  • 3rd place: The Birmingham News for “Pro-life meets health care reform” by Robin DeMonia

Category 18 — Best Sports News In-Depth Coverage
Division C

  • 3rd place: Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana) for “No longer at home” by Chris Megginson

Category 19 — Best Sports Single Event Story
Division A

  • 2nd place: The Birmingham News for “Tide blocks Vols’ upset bid” by Don Kausler Jr. and Doug Segrest

Category 20 — Best Sports Feature Story
Division A

  • 2nd place: The Birmingham News for “20 years after the move” by Kevin Scarbinsky

Division C

  • 1st place: Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana) for “Relaxing on Lay Lake” by Wesley Hallman

Category 26 — Best Photo Essay
Division C

  • 3rd place: Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana) for “Family Fest” by staff

Category 27 — Best Use of Graphics or Illustrations
Division C

  • 2nd place: Birmingham Business Journal for “Birmingham’s wealthiest zip codes” by Ty West
  • 3rd place: Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana) for “In your neighborhood” by Cassandra Mickens

Category 28 — Best Headline
Division A

  • 2nd place: The Birmingham News for “Flush with pride, Birmingham-Southern wins lavatory laurel” by Nichele Hoskins
  • 3rd place: The Birmingham News for “Jesus Christ makes jury pool, but judges not” by Greg Richter

Division C

  • 2nd place: Birmingham Business Journal for “Irondale hoping it’s in good hands with Allstate bonds” by Craig Ey

Category 29 — Best Special Section
Division A

  • 3rd place: The Birmingham News for “Football U 2009 Preview” by staff

Division C

  • 1st place: Shelby County Reporter (Columbiana) for “24 Hours in Shelby County” by staff
  • 3rd place: Birmingham Business Journal for “Top 40 under 40” by Ty West

Category 30 — Best Niche Publication

Division C

  • 2nd place: Birmingham Business Journal for “Book of Lists 2010” by staff

Best Newspaper Web Site and Story of the Year
To be announced June 5.

• • •

Read more Birmingham media updates.

Have a news tip? Let us know!

Alabama Public Television wins My Source education award

Alabama Public Television won a $3,000 My Source Education Innovation Award from the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for “Flying Over Alabama: The Whooping Crane Story,” its online video on the migration of whooping cranes.

The award, one of 39 handed out in March in Washington to winning stations nationwide, recognizes public broadcasting stations that use pioneering approaches and emerging digital technologies to serve the educational needs of their communities on the air, online, at home and in the classroom.

• • •

Read more Birmingham media updates.

Have a news tip? Let us know!

WERC, CBS 42 win six ABBYs each from Alabama Broadcasters Association

alabama broadcasters associationThe Alabama Broadcasters Association handed out its Best in Broadcasting Awards, or ABBYs. WERC (960 AM, 105.5 FM) and CBS 42 (WIAT) won six awards each at the fourth annual ceremony held on March 20.

Birmingham winners in bold.

Television

  • Judges Merit Award for Public Service Announcement: “Do Dah Day 2009,” WBRC
  • Public Service Announcement: “T-Town Paws,” WVUA
  • Promotion: “Best Things About Home,” WBMA
  • Commercial: “Father’s Day,” WBMA
  • Website: fox10tv.com, WALA
  • Local Programming: “Poison in the Air,” WIAT
  • Judges Merit Award for Reporter: Jonathan Hardison, WBRC
  • Reporter: Phillip Ohnemus, WIAT
  • Judges Merit Award for Sports Anchor: Adam Bagni, WNCF
  • Sports Anchor: Rick Karle, WBRC
  • Weather Anchor: James Spann, WBMA
  • News Anchor: Bob Grip, WALA
  • News Series: “Justice for Bridget,” WVUA
  • Judges Merit Award for Feature or Franchise: “Staying Above Water,” WIAT
  • Feature or Franchise: “County Road 12: Sammy the Cat,” WSFA
  • Spot News: “Mayor Langford Verdict,” WVTM
  • Regularly Scheduled Newscast: WIAT
  • Service Project: “One Class at a Time,” WIAT
  • Station of the Year: WIAT

Radio

PSA

  • Small Market: “Community Calendar,” WUAL-FM
  • Medium Market: “Breast Cancer,” WHLW-FM
  • Large Market: “97 Jamz Fall Festival,” WBHJ-FM

Promotion

  • Small Market: “Massacre on Meighan,” WKXX-FM
  • Medium Market: “Vintage Gospel,” WVAS-FM
  • Large Market: “Langford Coverage,” WERC-FM

Commercial

  • Small Market: “Dad’s BBQ,” WKXX-FM
  • Medium Market: “Rosie’s,” WXFL-FM
  • Large Market: “CB Roofing – Leaky Office,” WERC-FM

Web site

Sportscaster

  • Small Market: Brett Elmore, WJLX-AM
  • Medium Market: Rachine Francis, WVAS-FM
  • Large Market: Tom Morgan, WERC-FM

Reporter

  • Small Market: Brett Tannehill, WUAL-FM
  • Medium Market: Melanie Hogan, WVAS-FM
  • Large Market: Julius White, WBHK-FM

Personality or Team

  • Small Market: “The Chris Wright Show,” WFXO-FM
  • Medium Market: “Fletch of the Year,” WXFL-FM
  • Large Market: “Steve and Leah Show,” WERC-FM

Talk Show

  • Small Market: “Auburn/Opelika This Morning,” WANI-AM
  • Medium Market: “90.7 Perspectives,” WVAS-FM
  • Large Market: “Steve and Leah Show,” WERC-FM

Morning Show

  • Small Market: “Tige Rodgers Morning Show,” WMXA-FM
  • Medium Market: “Bubba & CJ Morning Show,” WBAM-FM
  • Large Market: “Buck Wilde Morning Show,” WBHJ-FM

Regularly Scheduled Newscast

  • Small Market: WHMA-FM
  • Medium Market: WVAS-FM
  • Large Market: WZZK-FM

Service Project

  • Small Market: “Kiwanis Radio Day,” WJLX-AM
  • Medium Market: “Charity Bowling,” WVAS-FM
  • Large Market: “Officer Davis,” WDXB-FM

Radio Station of the Year

  • WJLX-AM

• • •

Read more Birmingham media updates.

Have a news tip? Let us know!

Birmingham Parent magazine wins 11 Parenting Publications of America awards

Birmingham Parent magazine won 10 awards in the 2009 Parenting Publications of America Editorial and Design Competition, announced earlier this month.

Birmingham ParentThe judges’ comments included praise for the publication’s efforts, such as the Family Fun column by Patrick Rimmer:

“A clever concept, executed well. This is the sort of column that differentiates a publication and serves readers. Consumer-friendly reporting with verve.”

Also, publisher Carol Muse Evans was elected PPA vice president for 2010.

Gold Awards

  • Editorial for Family Fun Column, “The Park Rater,” By Patrick Rimmer;
  • Interior Photography, “Baby’s First Haircut” – Amanda Traywick, photographer, Hilary Moreno designer and art director;
  • Special Section within a Publication – 2009 Special Needs Guide, Hilary Moreno designer and art director, Lori Pruitt associate editor, Amanda Traywick photographer and Carol Muse Evans publisher;
  • Overall Design for a Publication – Hilary Moreno, designer and art director.

Silver Awards

  • Calendar Design – Hilary Moreno, designer and art director;
  • Calendar Writing – Lori C. Pruitt, calendar editor and associate editor;
  • Feature Layout Design, “The Color of Love” from the September 2009 issue, Hilary Moreno, designer and art director;
  • Table of Contents Design, Hilary Moreno, designer and art director;
  • “Short Stuff” Design, Hilary Moreno, designer and art director.

Bronze Awards

  • Editorial Reviews, “A Page in a Book,” written by Paige Gardner Smith, associate editor Lori C. Pruitt and Editor Carol Muse Evans;
  • General Excellence, January 2009 “Going to College Guide,” Hilary Moreno Art Director, Amanda Traywick Photographer, Associate Editor Lori C. Pruitt and Editor/Publisher Carol Muse Evans.

Also: full list of PPA award winners.

• • •

Read more Birmingham media updates.

Have a news tip? Let us know!

Alabama Associated Press 2009 broadcast award winners

The Alabama Associated Press 2009 broadcast award winners were announced last week.

Birmingham radio stations swept 14 of the 16 awards in their category, nine won by WBHM (90.3 FM). Birmingham TV stations took home 13 awards, with Fox 6 winning six awards.

AP News Cooperation award

Radio

  • WERC

Television

  • ABC 33/40
  • WHNT
  • WSFA

Radio

Note: All radio awards won by Birmingham stations, except for Nos. 7 and 15.

  1. Most Outstanding News Operation: WBHM
  2. Best Regularly Scheduled Newscast: WZZK, Don Dailey
  3. Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event: WBHM, Tanya Ott and Andrew Yeager, “Larry Langford Trial”
  4. Best Coverage of a Spot News Story: WERC, Neal Vickers
  5. Best General Sports: WBHM, Andrew Yeager and Tanya Ott, “Tide Flu” and “Greening the Green”
  6. Best Public Affairs/Documentary: WERC, “Strokes”
  7. Best Investigative Reporting: Alabama Public Radio, Brett Tannehill, “The Case of Bridget Lee”
  8. Best Hard-News Feature Story: WBHM, Tanya Ott
  9. Best Soft-News Feature Story: WBHM, Andrew Yeager, “Silly Bands”
  10. Best Reporter: WBHM, Andrew Yeager
  11. Best Anchor: WZZK, Don Dailey
  12. Best Commentator/Editorialist: WBHM, Marie Sutton, “Gay Marriage”
  13. Best Sports Reporter: WBHM, Andrew Yeager
  14. Best Sports Anchor: WERC, Tom Morgan
  15. Best Specialized Reporter: Alabama Public Radio, Alisa Beckwith-Ayilliath, “Health Coverage”
  16. Best Use of Tape: WBHM, Tanya Ott, “Grocery Auction”

WBHM posted its award-winning stories on its site.

Television

Note: Birmingham winners in bold.

1. Most Outstanding News Operation:

  • TV A: Fox 6 WBRC
  • TV AA: WHNT News 19
  • TV AAA: WTVY News 4

2. Best Regularly Scheduled Newscast

  • TV A: CBS 42, 5 pm News
  • TV AA: WHNT-TV, Tiffany Golden, Preston Benson, Denise Vickers, David Williams
  • TV AAA: WVUA-TV , Lynn Brooks, Terri Brewer, Wes Wyatt, Gary Harris, Jerome Davis, Jennifer Hamner, Jonathan Newman, Clare Stewart

3. Best Documentary

  • TV A: CBS 42, Cynthia Gould, Larry Ragan, Scott McDowell, John Johnson, Bill Payer, Bill Ballard, “Poison In The Air”
  • TV AA: WAFF 48, Jeff Castle, Kim Essex, Daniel Farmer, Kim Hester, Daniel Hopkin, Liz Hurley, Ben Isenhower, Amanda Jarrett, Blake Mann, Remeisha Shade, Mark Thornhill, Brad Travis, Todd Wade, “20 Years Later: The Twister That Changed It All”
  • TV AAA: WTVY, Denise Bradberry, “Surviving The Storm”

4. Best Series

  • TV A: ABC 33/40, Yenu Wodajo, Bruce Nix, and Bill Castle, “Jobless”
  • TV AA: WHNT-TV, Carson Clark and David Wood, “Murder in the Snow”
  • TV AAA: WVUA-TV, Terri Brewer and Jerome Davis, “Justice for Bridget”

5. Best Investigative Reporting

  • TV A: Fox 6 WBRC, Ronda Robinson, “Davita Dialysis”
  • TV AA: WHNT-TV, Wendy Halloran, Shane Hays, Denise Vickers, Joe Glotzbach, Jacob Greene, Breach of Trust”
  • TV AAA: WTVY-News 4, Skylar Zwick and Jason Wright, “Uninformed Security”

6. Best Spot News Story

  • TV A: ABC 33/40, Ainsley Bruister, Jon Pinnick, Melissa Riopka, Chris Reid, Bill Castle, Jerry Wade, Pam Huff, Tracy Haynes, Wyatt Caruthers, Teresa Tolson, Kim Roy, Angie Ephrom, “Officer Shot”
  • TV AA: WSFA 12 News, “May Montgomery Floods”
  • TV AAA: WVUA-TV, Alex Joseph, “Cows on Interstate”

7. Best Feature Story

  • TV A: WKRG, Alan Sealls, “Hurricane Fastball”
  • TV AA: WHNT-TV, David Wood and Dan Satterfield, “Dan in Space”
  • TV AAA: WVUA-TV, Terri Brewer abd Jerome Davis, “Behind the Badge: Self Defense”

8. Best Sports Story

  • TV A: WALA Fox 10, Cary Chow and Kevin Sullivan, “Taylor Haugen’s Legacy”
  • TV AA: WAFF, Scott Thiesen and Blake Mann, “Running Wild”
  • TV AAA: WTVY-News 4, Denise Bradberry and Chris Harris, “The Last Football Game at EHS”

9. Best Sports Feature

  • TV A: ABC 33/40, Jeff Speegle and Todd Dewey, “The Game Goes On”
  • TV AA: WAKA-TV, Dee Jackson, Stu McCann, and Stephen Carter, “The Game That Changed Auburn”
  • TV AAA: WTVY News 4, Brad Sherwood, “Ultimate Frisbee”

10. Best Sports Program

  • TV A: Fox 6 WBRC, Rick Karle, Mike Dubberly, Brian Pope, Rob Davis, Fox 6 Photography Team, “Sideline 2009″
  • TV AA: WAFF-TV, Scott Thiesen, Carl Prather, Eric Sollman, WAFF Photography Staff, WAFF Production Staff, “Friday Night Fever”
  • TV AAA: WVUA TV , Gary Harris, Rodney Orr, John Huddleston, Todd Hoyer,Jonathan Newman, Jennifer Hamner, Scott Spence,Ron Hamner, Keith Dobbins, Lynn Brooks, “Tider Insider TV Recruiting Special”

11. Extraordinary Coverage of a Planned Event

  • T VA: Fox 6 WBRC, Scott Richards, Janet Hall, Jonathan Hardison, Ashley Nix, Anthony Moore, Jamie Johnston, Perry Dawson, Neal Posey, Lloyd Alford, “Larry Langford Guilty”
  • TV AA: WHNT-TV, Denise Vickers, David Williams, Jerry Hayes, Allison Duff, Tiffany Golden, Shane Hays, David Wood, Carson Clark, Andrew Wilkins, “Tornado 89: Then and Now”
  • TV AAA: WVUA-TV, Lynn Brooks, Terry Saban, Keith Dobbins, Amy Eifler, Jennifer Hamner, Jonathan Newman, Scott Spence, Roy Clem, Clare Stewart, Terri Brewer, John Huddleston, “UA Homecoming Parade”

12. Victor Irving Best Staff Photography

  • TV A: WALA Fox 10, Kevin Sullivan, Rob Lehocky, Franz Barraza
  • TV AA: WHNT-TV, Gregg Stone, Shane Hays, David Wood, Andrew Wilkins
  • TV AAA: WVUA-TV, Jerome Davis, Parrish Alleman, Todd Hoyer, John Huddleston, Alex Joseph

13. Best Web Journalism

  • TV A: CBS 42, Bill Payer and Chris Mitchell
  • TV AA: WHNT-TV, Claire Aiello
  • TV AAA: WTVY News 4, Toygar Ayla, News 4 Staff

14. Best Reporter

  • TV A: WPMI, Andrea Ramey
  • TV AA: WSFA 12 News, Cody Holyoke
  • TV AAA: WVUA-TV , Tyler Morton

15. Stan Tarilton Best Photographer

  • TV A: WALA Fox 10, Kevin Sullivan
  • TV AA: WHNT-TV, David Wood
  • TV AAA: WTVY News 4, Erica Proffer

16. Best News Anchor

  • TV A: WPMI, Greg Peterson
  • TV AA: WAKA-TV, Stefanie Hicks
  • TV AAA: WTVY News 4, Skylar Zwick

17. Best Weather Anchor

  • TV A: ABC 33/40, James Spann
  • TV AA: WAKA-TV , Chris Bailey
  • TV AAA: WVUA-TV, Wes Wyatt

18. Best Sports Anchor

  • TV A: Fox 6, Rick Karle
  • TV AA: WAKA-TV, Dee Jackson
  • TV AAA: WVUA-TV, Gary Harris

19. Best Specialized Reporter

  • TV A: Fox 6, Ronda Robinson
  • TV AA: WHNT-TV, Wendy Halloran
  • TV AAA: WVUA-TV, Terri Brewer

• • •

Read more Birmingham media updates.

Have a news tip? Let us know!